In the Matter of COVID-19 Telehealth Program Promoting Telehealth for Low-Income Consumers – REPORT AND ORDER AND ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION
[…] See, e.g., CUSOM Comments at 2.
Moreover, this approach acknowledges that because of the high demand, “[a] lot of organizations [in Round 1] who did not receive funding have great ideas to which this funding could be used in meaningful ways,” Id. at 1-2.
and will help distribute funding to as many providers as possible. Accordingly, we direct USAC to award 5 points to applicants who did not apply for Round 1 funding. - Rural County. We also prioritize applicants that are located in rural areas, as defined by the Rural Healthcare Program. 47 CFR § 54.600(e) (defining a rural area as “an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000.”).