In the Matter of COVID-19 Telehealth Program Promoting Telehealth for Low-Income Consumers – REPORT AND ORDER AND ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION
[…] Id.
Additionally, Tribal populations face a significantly higher risk from the COVID-19 pandemic, See Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC Data Shows Disproportionate COVID-19 Impact on American Indian/Alaskan Native Populations, https://www.cdc.gov/media/releases/2020/p0819-covid-19-impact-american-indian-alaska-native.html (updated Aug. 19, 2020).
and facilitating a more robust telehealth infrastructure could help to address this disparity. For Round 2, we adopt the definition of Tribal lands provided in the Commission’s Lifeline program rules, 47 CFR § 54.400(e) (defining Tribal lands as “any federally recognized Indian tribe’s reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma; Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688); Indian allotments; Hawaiian Home Lands—areas held in trust for Native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 July 9, 1921, 42 Stat. 108, et. seq., as amended”).