In the Matter of COVID-19 Telehealth Program Promoting Telehealth for Low-Income Consumers – REPORT AND ORDER AND ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION
[…] · Round 2 New Applicant – Whether the applicant is applying to the Program for the first time
o If applicable, applicants must certify, under penalty of perjury, that the applicant has not previously applied for Program funding
· Rural County – Whether the lead health care provider listed on the application, or an eligible health care provider that the applicant is applying on behalf of, is located in a rural county 47 CFR § 54.600(e) (defining a rural area as “an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000”). Universal Service Administrative Company, Eligible Rural Areas Search, https://apps.usac.org/rhc/tools/Rural/search/search.asp (last visited Mar. 24, 2021).